Before we began writing this section, we gathered around our notebooks (dogs at our feet, tea at the ready) to debate and consider the true meaning behind “our story”. We erred, we ummed, we sipped, and we patted… And then we realised - this story isn’t about us… This is about our most loyal companions - those snoring pillows of warm, pure-hearted life, nuzzled gently against our ankles. So, let this be their story.
To speak of our story, is to understand the building blocks of our language: the simple, unspoken moments shared between an owner and their dog. For our story is of a boundless love. A story of noble defenders; of endless marked territories and chased leashes; of scratched “that’s the spots” and wet noses burrowed into laps; of first steps and last breaths, of growing old together and watching them grow old with us… And leave us… A story of big brown eyes that will always break us - no matter if we say otherwise; of movie nights, of date nights, of evening strolls, beach swims and wishful sleep-ins; of sodden tennis balls; of their scent, buried deep in our senses, as our tears dampen their warm coat and our ears sound the drum roll of their eager, perfect, selfless heart; of company when we need it most. Our story is their story, a shared, mutual bond that can’t be bought, or approximated, but just is. A story of simple, uncomplicated, earnest, enthusiastic love - their love. So let this be a love story.
Dogs guide us through the inevitable hardships we all experience at some point in our lives. They sit with us in the rain, they stand guard when we have fallen, they look after us when we can no longer look after ourselves, they remain by our side when others left long ago, they are family when there is none other.
That is why we will ensure they’re not alone. We will support community programs that help people in need, and do this by vaccinating, feeding and sheltering those brave, selfless dogs who are out there in real need of our support, so that they can continue to do what they do best: to make others happy, to make others strong, to make others feel loved.
Our products are crafted from the finest human grade ingredients and contain no harsh chemicals or synthetic fragrances making them incredibly gentle on the skin.
All products are SLS, SLES, Paraben, Petrochemical, PEG and Synthetic Fragrance free.
We disclose all ingredients used in our products on our labels because we believe in transparency. Our products utilise the best natural & plant derived ingredients available. Where possible we use biodegradable ingredients. We also choose ingredients that can be cold processed to minimise energy consumption. Our products are packaged in glass to minimise the plastic waste that makes it way to our waterways each year. We do not use synthetic fragrances and have carefully selected the natural oils, extracts and ingredients for their therapeutic effects.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease - if your pet is unwell or suffering from any ailments, please consult a veterinarian.
One of the most commonly utilised surfactants in the natural personal care industry.
A very mild surfactant derived from coconut oil.
A coconut derived, water soluble, sulfate-free surfactant . This ingredient is an incredibly mild surfactant, and is considered to be one of the safest on the market. Readily biodegradable, derived from natural/renewable resources
Lauryl Glucoside is very gentle surfactant made from coconut oil (lauryl) and sugar (glucose). It has virtually nil level of skin irritability. Made from renewable, sustainable raw materials that are readily biodegradble, this product is gentle on the skin and is ECOCERT Approved.
Derived from coconut and the fatty acid from Sunflower Oil this lovely 100% plant derived ECOCERT product has the ability to help the hair and skin retain its natural oils and moisture. The Sunflower derivative, Glyceryl Oleate assists with detangling.
Palm Free glycerine is sourced from Non-GMO, Kosher Canola Oil. This invaluable natural source humectant has emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and helps the outer skin layer (the epidermis) to retain moisture.
Also known as Pro Vitamin B5 dl Panthenol is effective for adding lustre as well as increased moisturisation. Panthenol will also effectively reduce irritation and reduce redness and add additional moisturisation.
A derivative of Guar Gum, this product is sometimes referred to as Guar Silk due to the silk feeling it imparts on hair and skin. Derived from natural vegetable sources.
Known for it's anticeptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Most valued for it's calming and relaxing scent, this oil can help ease anxiety. When applied topically it can help improve skin health by regenerating and keeping the skin elastic, reducing the appearance of scars and helping heal broken capillaries.
Popularly best known as a detoxification agent, as it helps activate the lymphatic system.
Antibacterial and antifungal, this essential oil is also renowned for it's skin rejuvenating properties.
A popular antibacterial oil, also aids in stimulating hair follicles and in relieving dry and itchy skin.
This plant oil has many therapeutic uses, it is most frequently used for skin care because of its moisturizing properties. Palmarosa oil is often used to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis, as well as abscesses, and acne. Animals may also benefit. Dog skin disorders and horse skin fungus and dermatitis are just some animal skin conditions palmarosa oil can help treat. In ancient times, palmarosa oil was used for its antibacterial and antiseptic properties, as well as to lower fever and prevent infection.
This essential oil has been proven to help regulate the production of sebum. It has many cosmetic uses, and is found widely in the cosmetics industry due to it's abilty to maintain skin moisture, clear and heal acne and promote hair growth. Ylang ylang oil also has antimicrobial properties that can help reduce skin irritation and redness.
Cleansing agent derived from coconut oil.
Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. Why do we use preservatives? Natural cosmetic products without preservatives (if affected by heat, moisture or even just over time) may deteriorate rapidly, becoming oxidized and as a result bacterial growth rapidly multiplies. Natural products that have deteriorated can do much more harm than low concentrations of preservatives.
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is a white salt that is very soluble in water. It is primarily used as a food preservative.
Allantoin has traditionally been demonstrated to promote new cell growth, act as a strong anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and may help to repair tissue damage when applied topically. A natural regenerating & protecting agent that helps with dry, damaged or chapped skin by sealing in moisture. It is traditionally used to promote wound healing and tissue repair and may help in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns, sunburns, acne and skin eruptions, eczema and psoriasis because it softens skin and protects living skin cells. Allantoin occurs naturally in the body. It can be extracted from plants (comfrey, chamomile).
A 100% natural thickener for water based cleansing products. It is made from, 100% renewable sources, with glycerin from vegetable oil sources and medium chain fatty acids of coconut and / or palm kernel oil.
A skin soothing, plant extract that is often used to relieve itching, accelerate the healing of wounds, and is also widely used as a moisturizing agent. Often referred to as the Lilly of the Desert due to it's lush appearance in arid conditions.
A natural insect-bite salve, deodorant, inhalant, and relaxing massage oil. Also, bergamot oil boasts of powerful antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soothing effects. Also known to help prevent and improve skin conditions from fungal infections, including as a remedy for infections brought on by candida fungus strains.
Sweet Marjoram has a rich history dating back thousands of years, and according to folklore was the favourie herb of god Osiris who used it to make many things including love potions. The health benefits can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, antispasmodic, anaphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary substance.
Roman chamomile oil is known for its ability to soothe skin problems and is often added to body care products. It is also known to assist in relieving migraines, rash, burns and muscle pain and is wonderful for dry or irritated skin.
Sodium salt of lactic acid, an effective humectant and moisturiser. Produced through fermentation of sugar.
Commonly known as Epsom Salts and safe to use internally and externally. Traditionally used as an ingredient in bath salts, this ingredient is known for its soothing effect on dry skin. Commonly seen in anti-dandruff shampoos. EWG rating of 1
Calendula oil is distilled from the Marigold flower and has many anti inflammatory and anti bacterial properties that are good for the skin. Calendula is a wonderful moisturiser that will soothe the area and reduce pain. Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and other skin problems can also be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil's antifungal action is also known to assist with ringworm, candida and bacterial overgrowth.
Marshmallow Root forms a protective layer on the skin.It can be applied directly to the skin for pockets of infection (abscesses) and skin ulcers; and as a poultice for skin inflammation or burns, and for other wounds. Can also be used topically as a poultice for insect bites.
Polysaccharide sugar derived from yeast or oats. It has some antioxidant properties and is a skin-soothing agent. Beta-glucan is considered an excellent ingredient for improving the look of redness and other signs of sensitive skin.
This annual plant, also known as German Chamomile has small white flowers that bloom between May and August. It is found throughout Europe and northern Asia and has been referred to as European Ginseng - remarking toward its 'cure-all' ability. The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties. German chamomile oil is broadly used in the cosmetic industry, especially in formulations designed to improve dry, inflamed, or irritated skin.
Centella asiatica is an important medicinal herb that is widely used in the orient and is becoming more popular in the Western World. Other than for wound healing, the herb is recommended for the treatment of various skin conditions including lupus, varicose ulcers, eczema and psoriasis.
Licorice is a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean that is prized for it's medicinal properties. Nearly all Chinese herbal formulas contain Licorice Extract because it a "harmonizes" the herbal blends - in other words, it helps to enhance the effects of the other herbs.
Camellia Sinesis extract is an excellent anti-inflammatory that is also naturally rich in antioxidants. This has a cell-protecting function as well as assisting in reducing inflammation in the skin.
The dried root of Polygonum cuspidatum is one of the medicinal herbs listed in the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China - for use in Traditional Chinese Medicine. Recent clinical studies have indicated that this root extract has antiviral, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, and cardioprotective functions.
Beneficial to those suffering with dry, flaky skin,it also posseses antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne.
Traditional Chinese herb used as an anti inflammatory and anti oxidant.
Fragonia is one of Australia's greatest essential oils. It is known for it's properties which include: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, analgesic, decongestant, expectorant, immune stimulant. It is gentler than Tea Tree Oil and it is considered to be an excellent treatment for topical infections such as acne or impetigo, for fungal infections such as tinea and viral infections such as cold sores. Research by the University of Western Australia confirmed ‘anti-microbial activity of Fragonia essential oil similiar to Tea Tree but with a more pleasant fragrance’.
Further, The School of Paediatrics and Child Health University of Western Australia found “that Fragonia essential oil inhibits secretion of the IFNy, involved in the inflammatory response to tissue injury or infection". Fragonia has a soft, clean, refreshing and delicate camphoraceous aroma with a hint of a citrus note and a sweet balsamic undertone.
Manuka Oil has a honey-like aroma, sweet yet herbaceous and medicinal. It is related to Australian Tea-Tree oil and shares many of the same medicinal properties. Manuka Oil is 20 to 30 times more active than Tea Tree Oil for gram positive bacteria, and 5 to 10 times more active for fungi. Manuka Oil is effective in combating bacteria including and can be used topically for Eczema, Ring Worm, Skin Rash, Chafing, Itching, Dandruff,Candida, Nail Bed Infections, Body Odor, Cuts, Abrasions, Insect Bites & Stings.
BTMS, also known as Conditioning Emulsifier is a self-emulsifying wax, derived from the natural plant oil Colza. It contains no ethoxylated ingredients. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent for both skin and hair care products.
Abyssinian oil is often compared to jojoba oil but it is much higher in erucic acid which means a stronger more intense moisturising for skin and hair.
Silc-Oliv is a natural substitute for silicones, suitable for use in all natural skin care products. It is based on renewable resoucres and is Ecocert approved. It does not contain additives or preservative. Unlike silicone products it will not build up on hair.
Sweet Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that is wonderful for irritated skin. It is high in Vitamin E and the fatty acids serve as a natural emollient for the skin, helping the skin lock in moisture by forming a protective barrier.
Geranium is a perennial shrub with small pink flowers and pointy leaves that is native to South Africa. It is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits. In aromatherapy, geranium oil is used to help treat acne, sore throats, anxiety, depression and insomnia. Geranium oil also functions to assist in pain reduction and inflammation. Its antiseptic properties can help speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems, such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, candida and eczema.
Beneficial to those suffering with dry, flaky skin,it also posseses antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne.
This perennial herb originated from the Mediterranean region. In Ayurvedic medicine, it was used to help treat digestive conditions, skin problems, and headaches. Because of its potent antimicrobial nature, the use of spearmint essential oil can provide the following benefits.
Antiseptic properties means it can protect wounds and ulcers from infection and even help them heal faster.
It can help treat internal wounds and infections in the stomach and intestines.
This Chinese and Middle Ages favourite, is today used mostly for medicinal purposes, such as killing parasitic worms and their spores, and as a laxative with no side effects. It is also used to help treat insect bites, anorexia, hiccups, rheumatism, and spasms. The oil is also helpful in preventing wounds from becoming infected with tetanus. Fennel essential oil has a characteristic sweet, earthy aroma, much like aniseed.
Beeswax is used extensively in skin care products because it provides protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. It also offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits making it helpful in treating skin irritation.
Castor oil is used extensively in the skin care industry owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for skin, hair, and health due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. This ECOCERT approved oil has been used throughout the ages as a remedy for many ailments such as constipation, colds and fever, and even as treatment against parasitical worms.
Castor oil is used extensively in the skin care industry owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for your skin, hair, and health due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial propertiesThis ECOCERT approved oil has been used throughout the ages as a remedy for many ailments such as constipation, colds and fever, and even as treatment against parasitical worms.
Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the Copernica Cerifera. Brazilian natives often refer to the Carnauba tree as the "Tree of Life," because it is used in so many ways to nourish and support. This ECOCERT approved product is extensively used in the skincare industry, particularly in vegan products. Pure Carnauba wax has the highest melting point of all natural waxes and is the hardest commercial wax known to man. Pure Carnauba, in its natural state, is harder than concrete.
A lightweight oil derived from the seed of the yellow Sunflower. The oil contains the antioxidants Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Vitamin E which helps to protect the skin from free radical damage. Other nutrients found in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil include Copper, Palmitic acid, Omega-6 fatty acids, Iron, Calcium and Zinc. It also contains oleic and linoleic acids, ingredients that boost the production of cells and have a calming effect on the skin.
Renowned for its potent antimicrobial and antibacterial properties the Manuka plant is botanically related to the Australian Tea-Tree plant. The oils from these two plants share many of the same properties however Manuka Oil has been proven to be 20 to 30 times more active than Tea Tree Oil. Used in many skin care products, the antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties of Manuka oil help combat skin irritation and infections.
Used in very few products and in very small quantities so that it does not dry or irritate the skin.
A sugar-based plant derived surfactant that is ECOCERT approved
Our parfums are imported from a lab in France that specialises in ECOCERT, plant derived, natural fragrances. These fragrances do not contain benzene derivatives, aldehydes or phthalates, all of which are on the EPA's hazardous waste list.
A specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids which result in only the stable, skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry and silky oil form of esters.
From the West African Shea Tree, this precious vegetable oil contains Vitamin E and Carotene and is a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin.
A mild, gentle oil pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond tree. With a high high content of essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and irritation free.
Derived from an evergreen shrub in Central & South America this oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.
An emulsifying wax from plant oils.
Used for at least 2000 years marshmallow leaf and root extract is known to relieve irritations, internally and externally.
Known commonly as the Marigold this extract is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oils. This gentle and nourishing botanical possesses powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
I found the Bug Barrier Balm pleasant smelling and very easy to use. Unlike other products on the market, I liked the staying power this one has. One application lasts a long time. No ears have been bitten by flies this season so I’m 100% happy. I will definitely buy again.
I love all these products! My favourite product is Bug Me Not. It worked so well for my dog, preventing annoying flies!
I love these products. My dog hasn’t had so much as one fly bite on his ears this Spring. The products smell great and best of all, my dog didn’t mind standing still for each application. The Bug Barrier Balm is the best. It kept the March flies at bay and my dog’s ears have remained bite free.
Bug Barrier balm is terrific – dog’s ears didn’t get touched and horse’s legs were much better as they are normally covered in flies, but so much less when covered with dabs of Bug Barrier Balm on their legs. Bug Me Not works great on dogs too!
I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Manuka Balm to any pet owners with dry and cracked noses or paws. We used it daily and after just one week of use the scabs on my dog’s nose had cleared up. As long as I continue to use the balm it stays smooth. I have tried Paw Paw and so many other ‘natural’ solutions that just didn’t help. Thank you!!
I like how the Bug Me Not and Bug Barrier Balms don’t have citronella as I find this overpowering and an irritant. I would definitely recommend Organic Pet Company products to anyone – a company of integrity and products with integrity.
I need to tell you that your product to control insects called Bug Barrier Balm is the best treatment I have found on the market yet. My horses have been driven crazy with the summer flies and end up stressed and covered in small bites that irritate them so much, they in turn chew themselves in a frenzied attempt to get relief that results in even larger skin lesions. I tried you Insect Repellent Ointment and the flies won't even land on them. Best of all it actually STAYS ON and, I have only re-applied a small amount every third or so day, it does not come off when wet, does not rub off, and gives TOTAL relief to my horses. I have tried many creams. ointments, washes and sprays and they are disappointing. I can't say enough about this product. It just WORKS. Gratefully yours!
Your products are amazing Belle!! Macs scratching has almost stopped. I think we are both stoked at this!!